PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 16 March 2022

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information: personally identifiable information (including name, email, address, communications), payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, and service reviews.

 

How we get your personal information and why we have it

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting: mail@thetraininglead.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  1. To provide and operate our services;

  2. To provide our clients with ongoing assistance and support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  1. When you express interest in our dog training services and ask or allow us to contact you via Bark.com

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide our services. We will never share this information with any other individual or organisation for any reason.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  2. Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  3. Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  4. Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  5. Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  6. Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to make a request, please contact us at: mail@thetraininglead.co.uk

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your bookings, to troubleshoot problems with your bookings, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, or text message.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Our contact information

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at:

 

Registered office address:

The Training Lead Ltd

272 Bath Street

Glasgow, G2 4JR

 

E-mail address: mail@thetraininglead.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk